November 15, 2018 -

Seaway District High School Student Awards Evening . . .

Thursday, Nov. 15th - Students, parents, siblings and grandparents gathered at Seaway District High School last evening for the Annual Student Awards evening, a highlight of the school year and a grand photo-op night. Below is a complete listing of all of the awards presented on the evening.

 

 

Cameryn Broad received numerous awards and recognition . . .

 

Social Science and Humanities: Mrs. Carrie Gilmour

Outstanding, Grade 10, Food & Nutrition, Open: Brianna O’Neil, Kayla O’Neil

Outstanding, Gr. 11, Raising Healthy Children, Open: Sarah Backes, Trystyn Hummel

Outstanding, Gr. 11, Intro to Anthro, Psych., & Soc. Uni.: Madisan Latulippe

Outstanding, Gr. 11, Intro to Anthro, Psych., & Soc. Coll.: Trystyn Hummel

 

French Mme.: Julie Martin

Outstanding, Grade 9, Immersion, Academic: James Joldersma

Outstanding, Grade 9, Core, Applied: Kayla O’Neil, Sophia White

Outstanding, Grade 9, Core, Academic: Brooke Levere, Emma Marijan, Moriah Van Dodewaard

Outstanding, Grade 10, Immersion, Academic: Anna Henderson, Bryce St. Pierre

Outstanding, Grade 10 Immersion, All Subjects: Anna Henderson

Outstanding, Grade 11, Extended, University: Madisan Latulippe

 

Computer Studies: Mr. Geoff Williamson

Outstanding, Intro to Computer Studies, Open: Alex Stewart

Outstanding, Grade 11, Computer Programming, College: Tiffany Blancher (Rec’d)

Outstanding, Grade 11, Computer Science, University: Aaron Tibben

 

Business Studies: Mr. Geoff Williamson

Outstanding, Grade 10, Intro to Information Technology, Open: Erika Jordan

Outstanding, Grade 11, Intro to Financial Acc., Uni/Coll.: Olivia Hart

 

Geography: Mr. Geoff Williamson

Outstanding, Grade 9, Academic Megan Tibben

Outstanding, Grade 9, Applied Kayla O’Neil

 

History: Mrs. Carrie Gilmour

Outstanding, Grade 10, Aboriginal Peoples in Canada, Open: Erika Jordan, Tessa Rodrigue, Alex Stewart, Krista Strader

Outstanding, Grade 10, Histoire,: Academic Anna Henderson, James Joldersma, Bryce St. Pierre

 

Civics Mrs.: Carrie Gilmour

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Thomas Mockler-Rowntree, Christian Mueller, Krista Strader

Outstanding, Grade 10, Immersion, Academic: Anna Henderson, James Joldersma

 

English: Mrs. Carrie Gilmour

Outstanding, Grade 9, Academic: Martin Anderson

Outstanding, Grade 9, Applied Cloe: Davis, Sidney Morrow

Outstanding, Grade 9, Essentials: Madison Tyo

Outstanding, Grade 10, Academic: Bryce St. Pierre

Outstanding, Grade 10, Applied: Benjamin Vreman

Outstanding, Grade 10, Essentials: Brianna MacDonald

Outstanding, Grade 11, Contemp. Aboriginal Voices, Uni.: Sarah Tasker

Outstanding, Grade 11, Contemp. Aboriginal Voices, Coll.: Tess Simzer, Vanessa Stewart

Outstanding, Grade 11, Workplace: Camden Banfill

 

Career Studies: Mrs. Kim Lalonde

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Thomas Mockler-Rowntree, Alex Stewart

Outstanding, Grade 10, Immersion, Academic: Anna Henderson, James Joldersma

 

Peer Tutoring: Mrs. Kim Lalonde

Outstanding, Grade 11, Leadership & Peer Support (French): Anna Henderson, Maggie Joldersma, Madisan Latulippe

Outstanding, Grade 11, Leadership & Peer Support: Erika Jordan, Kitana Millward (Rec’d), Nicole Wells

 

Lilly Lewis picked up the Cross Country Perserverance Award and more . . .

 

Mathematics: Mrs. Tracey Henderson

Outstanding, Grade 9, Academic: Collin Van Hoof

Outstanding, Grade 9, Applied: Kayla O’Neil

Outstanding, Grade 9, Essentials: Lilly Lewis

Outstanding, Grade 10, Academic: Anna Henderson

Outstanding, Grade 10, Applied: Jake Cutler

Outstanding, Grade 10, Essentials: Regan Tysick

Outstanding, Grade 11, Workplace: Macayla Shaver (Rec’d)

Outstanding, Grade 11, College: Tess Simzer

Outstanding, Grade 11, College/University: Annaka Gibbons, Catie Piquette

Outstanding Standing, Grade 11, University: Nicole Wells

Physical Education: Mr. Trevor Thompson

Outstanding, Grade 9, Female: Lilly Lewis

Outstanding, Grade 9, Immersion, co-ed: Cassidy Bilmer

Outstanding, Grade 9, Male: Adam Tibben

Outstanding, Grade 10, Male: Damion Sheaves

Outstanding, Grade 10, Immersion, co-ed: Jayden Rowe, Nicholas Howard

Outstanding, Grade 10, Female: Angel Seillier, Harley Heustis

Outstanding, Grade 11, Male: Max Garlough

Outstanding, Grade 11, Female: Abby Smith, Kristyn VanHoof

Outstanding, Grade 11, Personal Fitness: Colin Minish

Outstanding, Grade 10, Outdoor Education: Alex Stewart

Outstanding, Grade 11, Outdoor Education: Brianna O’Neil

 

Science: Mr. Robin Doncaster

Outstanding, Grade 9, Academic: Martin Anderson

Outstanding, Grade 9, Applied: Sidney Morrow

Outstanding, Grade 9, Essentials: Madison Tyo

Outstanding, Grade 10, Academic: Anna Henderson

Outstanding, Grade 10, Applied: Cole Myers

Outstanding, Grade 11, Workplace: Julenea Barnhartd (Rec’d)

Outstanding, Grade 11, Biology, University: Madisan Latulippe

Outstanding, Grade 11, Biology, College: Tess Simzer

Outstanding, Grade 11, Chemistry, University: Cameryn Broad

Outstanding, Grade 11, Physics, University: Nicole Wells

Outstanding, Grade 12, Chemistry, College: Tess Simzer

 

Technical Subject Areas

Construction Technology: Mr. Henry Looyen

Outstanding, Grade 9, Exploring Technologies, Open: Kayla O’Neil

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Nicholas Howard

Outstanding, Grade 11, College: Camden Banfill, Devon Dumoulin (Rec’d), Kitana Millward (Rec’d)

Outstanding, Grade 11, Workplace: Jasmine Keeler

 

Transportation Technology Mr. Robert Knapp

Outstanding, Grade 9, Exploring Technologies, Open: Erin Gibbons, Megan Tibben

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Benjamin Vreman

Outstanding, Grade 11, College: Bryce Bradford (Rec’d)

Outstanding, Grade 11, Open: Annaka Gibbons, Brittany Holmes

 

Manufacturing Technology: Mr. Robert Knapp

Outstanding, Grade 11, College: Dylan O’Neil (Rec’d)

Outstanding, Grade 11, Workplace: Camden Banfill

Arts

Visual Art: Mrs. Cindy Schwartz-Kelly

Outstanding, Grade 9, Expressing Aboriginal Cultures: Moriah VanDodewaard

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Moriah Van Dodewaard

Outstanding, Grade 11, University/College: Maggie Joldersma

Outstanding, Grade 11, Open: Brianna O’Neil

 

Media Studies: Mrs. Cindy Schwartz-Kelly

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Maggie Joldersma

Outstanding, Grade 11, Open: Alex Stewart

 

Drama: Mrs. Lindsay Kennedy

Outstanding, Grade 10, Open: Christian Mueller, Sidney Morrow

Outstanding, Grade 11, Open: Erica Jansen

Outstanding, Grade 12, Open: Sheridan Caines

 

Cooperative Education Awards: Mr. Robin Waller

Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program Certificates: Kolbey Hamilton, Jasmine Keeler

 

Seaway Honours Over 80 Club: Mr. Eric Barker

Grade 9: Martin Anderson, Reavyn Baldwin, Cassidy Bilmer, Samuel Henderson, Ben Lapier, Kolby Latulippe, Sidney Morrow, Danika Nielsen, Kayla O’Neil, Jodie Robinson, Tessa Rodrigue, Brendan Shaver, Victoria St. Pierre, Megan Tibben, Collin Van Hoof, Carter Whyte

Grade 10: Veronica Alfaro-Peters, Jake Cutler, Jacob Garlough, Nicholas Howard, Thomas Mockler-Rowntree, Christian Mueller, Jayden Rowe, Benjamin Vreman

Grade 11: Sarah Backes, Amber Bailey, Darci Dodge, Max Garlough, Ashley Hanna, Chloe Hart, Trystyn Hummel, Maggie Joldersma, Madisan Latulippe, Brianna O’Neil, Tess Simzer, Abby Smith, Vanessa Stewart, Sarah Tasker, Kristyn VanHoof, Rebecca Wiseman, Olivia Hart

 

Seaway Honours Over 90 Club: Ms. Anne-Marie Bulbeck

Grade 9: Moriah Van Dodewaard, James Joldersma

Grade 10: Anna Henderson, Alex Stewart, Erika Jordan,  Krista Strader, Bryce St. Pierre

Grade 11: Cameryn Broad, Nicole Wells

 

Proficiency Awards: Ms. Anne-Marie Bulbeck

The following students are recognized for having outstanding averages in their grade cohort.

Grade 9:     1st - Moriah Van Dodewaard

                      2nd - James Joldersma

                      3rd - Kayla O’Neill

Grade 10:     1st - Anna Henderson

                        2nd - Bryce St. Pierre

                        3rd - Alex Stewart

Grade 11:     1st - Cameryn Broad

                       2nd - Nicole Wells

                       3rd - Madisan Latulippe

 

Athletic Awards

Cross Country: Mr. Robin Waller

Most Valuable: Erika Jordan

Perseverance Certificate: Lilly Lewis

 

Girls Volleyball: Ms. Lilace McIntyre

Junior Girls Most Valuable: Anna Henderson, Harley Heustis

Junior Girls Most Improved: Danika Nielsen

Senior Girls Sportswomen: Cameryn Broad

Senior Girls Most Improved: Sarah Backes

Senior Girls Sportsmanship Award: Abby Smith

 

Boys Volleyball: Ms. Lindsay Waddell

Junior Boys Most Valuable: Collin Van Hoof

 

Girls Basketball: Mr. Trevor Thompson

Junior Girls Most Valuable: Anna Henderson

 

Boys Basketball: Mr. Trevor Thompson

Junior Boys Most Valuable: Jaeden Rowe

 

Golf: Mr. Henry Looyen

Most Valuable: Amber Bailey

 

Girls Soccer: Mr. Jeffrey Crooke

Junior Girls Most Valuable: Anna Henderson

Coach’s Award: Moriah Van Dodewaard

 

Boys Soccer: Mr. Jeffrey Crooke

Junior Boys Most Valuable: Samuel Henderson, Jacob Garlough

Senior Boys Most Valuable: Aaron Tibben

 

Curling: Mr. Jeffrey Crooke

Most Valuable Player, Female: Annaka Gibbons

Most Valuable Player, Male: Josh Broad

 

Girls Hockey: Mrs. Carrie Gilmour & Mr. Henry Looyen

Girls Most Valuable: Anna Henderson

 

Boys Hockey Mrs. Carrie Gilmour & Mr. Henry Looyen

Boys Most Valuable: Brendan Shaver

 

Boys Varsity Hardball: Mrs. Carrie Gilmour

Most Valuable Player: Curran Gilmour

Coach’s Choice Award: Dean Lapier

 

Badminton: Mme. Julie Martin

Junior Most Valuable: Anna Henderson, Harley Heustis

Senior Most Valuable: Jayden Rowe, Nicholas Howard

 

Tennis Mme.: Julie Martin

Most Valuable Player: Colin Minish

 

Track and Field: Mr. Trevor Thompson

Perseverance Award: Trystyn Hummel

1st Year Athlete: Erin Gibbons

Most Valuable: Anna Henderson

 

Anna Henderson was called to the stage 15 times for awards, accolades and recognition . . .

 

Outstanding Athlete Awards: Mr. Trevor Thompson

Junior Athlete of the Year Award & Medal: Anna Henderson

 

Character Education Awards: Ms. Anne-Marie Bulbeck

The Upper Canada District School Board believes that building character is an important aspect of the

high school experience. We believe that caring, fairness, honesty, empathy, responsibility, perseverance,

respect and resilience are attributes we should foster and recognize among the students of Seaway

District High School. This year the following students are recognized because they have consistently

modeled the behaviours of solid citizenship and character.

Caring: Maddy Faubert

Fairness: Maggie Joldersma

Honesty: Christian Mueller

Empathy: Cameryn Broad, Jacob Pretty

Responsibility: Moriah Van Dodewaard, Nicole Wells

Perseverance: Annaka Gibbons, Brianna O’Neil

Respect : Max Garlough, Victoria St. Pierre

Resilience: Kurt Brown, Krista Strader